Accident SEPECAT Jaguar A A116, 30 Jun 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64999

Date:30-JUN-1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Petit-Han, Durbuy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Toul/Rosieres
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with Belgian F-16A fighter (Serial FA-79) over PETIT-HAN (Belgium). Belgian pilot of the F-16A (Capt “Jack” CAVENAS ejected safely). Pilot of the French Jaguar (Capt Michel PRUNAS) killed in the accident.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm