ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65008
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JAN-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar A |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | A81 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Torodoum -
Chad
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | N'Djamena, Chad |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On January 24th 1984 the rebel forces in Chad took a number of hostages, and two Jaguars, escorted by two Mirage F.1s, located a convoy near Torodoum. A second pair of Jaguars was given permission to attack the convoy. During the action one of the Jaguars was hit in its main hydraulic system. The pilot, Captain Michel Croci (39), managed to eject but was too close to the ground and was killed.
Sources:
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20160304072712/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_france.html Le Monde 18 April 1984