Incident SEPECAT Jaguar A A45, 17 Jul 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65018

Date:17-JUL-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air EC3/7 St. Dizier
Registration: A45
MSN: code 7-IB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Siegenburg Range -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Dizier/France
Destination airport:Neuburg/Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an attempt to land at Neuburg AB the No 2 aircraft got in to the jet wash of No 1 and collided with a part of the arresting system, damaging gear and flaps. The pilot initiated an overshoot and decided for a controlled bail out at the air-to-ground shooting range Siegenburg (about 13 NM east of Manching) . Lt Alain Roux ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120429202525/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_france.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/