Accident Westland Gazelle AH1 ZB676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65035

Date:Monday 22 December 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZB676
MSN: 1975
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gransha, Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lisanelly Barracks, Omagh
Destination airport:Ballykelly (BOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near City of Derry rugby club in Judges Road, Gransha, Londonderry, Northern Ireland killing both crew on board (Capt Andrew Nicholl (27) and Sgt Simon Bennett (35)).

The aircraft was hovering at about 800 feet when it was seen by eyewitnesses to drop nose down and spiral into the ground, crashing on to the Londonderry Rugby Club ground in Judges Road. After a lengthy investigation the board of inquiry were not able to establish the cause of the crash and returned a finding of ‘Not Positively Determined’

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2003.htm
2. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2003/dec/22/northernireland.military
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/3341521.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/5128724.stm
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/113151-gazelle-down-ni.html
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1450055/Pilots-killed-in-helicopter-crash.html
7. https://www.palacebarracksmemorialgarden.co.uk/archive/Army%20Air%20Corps.htm
8. https://www.scotsman.com/news/uk/two-killed-as-army-helicopter-crashes-1-499009