Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 XZ339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65036

Date:Friday 19 July 2002
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ339
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ballykelly, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shackleton Barracks, Ballykelly
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Lough Foyle. 200 meters offshore near Ballykelly, Co Londonderry and suffered CAT 5 damage. The two crew were slightly injured. The co-pilot suffered serious back injuries and a broken leg, while the pilot was only slightly hurt. They both swam 200 metres to the shore - the pilot then ran back to base and raised the alarm. Later reports (see links #3 and #4) state that the pilot of XZ339 was court-martialled for his part in the crash, quote:

"Crash pilot 'under the influence'

An investigation into an army helicopter crash in County Londonderry has found the pilot was "probably under the influence of alcohol". The pilot and passenger were injured when the aircraft came down in Lough Foyle near Ballykelly in July 2002. The army has confirmed the Gazelle pilot has been court-martialled and banned from flying.

The official report said he was "disorientated due to a lack of attention to flight instruments". The report, which was obtained by the BBC, said this was because he was distracted, fatigued and "probably under the influence of alcohol".

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/2139223.stm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2002.htm
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/4448069.stm
4. https://www.irishtimes.com/news/pilot-court-martialled-after-ni-helicopter-crash-1.1176131