Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 XW843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65049

Date:Sunday 25 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XW843
MSN: 1004
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Floro, Sogn og Fjordane -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Gazelle helicopters slid into each other while landing on ice at Sunnfjord during a five aircraft formation landing at Floro, Norway: the main rotors enmeshed with each other causing extensive damage.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm