Accident Cessna 172 N2347U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6509

Date:Monday 19 December 1966
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2347U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashtabula, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control,ifr wx,aircraft lost on radar scope.Aircraft damage,personnel injury indexes presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB