Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4115M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65140

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2006
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Tucson Soaring Club
Registration: N4115M
MSN: 3799K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (AZ67)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (AZ67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported he was attempting to land the glider further down the runway than usual. He stated he added 1/2 spoilers and flared about 10 feet above the runway. He retracted the spoilers, and added them again when he was further down, and about 5 feet above the runway. At the second spoiler application, the glider immediately fell to the runway, hitting hard and bouncing. The glider bounced another two or three times, coming to rest after the tail section separated. The pilot stated that there were no pre accident mechanical or flight control problems with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the spoilers during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and his inadequate bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070112X00049&key=1

Location