Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan N505TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65148

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N505TW
MSN: 5EA82X33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the student pilot reported that he was landing his glider, a LET Blanik L-13, on 25L, while another glider, a DG 505 was positioned on 25R approximately 1000 feet from the departure end of the runway. The DG 505 was hooked to a tow plane and waiting for takeoff on runway 25R. The Blanik L-13 made a normal landing on runway 25L with a touchdown point 500 feet from the end of the runway. During the landing roll, the glider veered to the right and collided with the DG 505 before coming to a stop. The right wing of the Blanik L-13 impacted the left wingtip of the DG 505. The flight instructor in the DG 505 stated in a written report: "there was ample room (for landing), but the pilot made the mistake of looking at the obstruction (me), rather than ahead up the runway." A post accident inspection revealed substantial damage to the Blanik L-13, including distorted wing skins, detached wing attachments and bent bulkheads in the fuselage. The minor damage to the DG 505 was contained to a detachable wing tip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070501X00486&key=1