Accident Robinson R44 II PR-NDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65151

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:ROTIV LTDA
Registration: PR-NDF
MSN: 10840
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near VITORIA DA CONQUISTA BAHIA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SBMK
Destination airport:SBQV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter registration PR-NDF, crashed on the night of Friday (22) of the Farm Quatis Fernandes, 3 km from the town of Simon, the the aircraft exploded killing its two occupants. The aircraft left the mining town of Montes Claros around 14 hours to a destination in Vitória da Conquista.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jornaldiariosudoeste.com.br/v2/?p=1389