Accident Boeing 767-332 N129DL,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N129DL
MSN: 24079/209
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:GE CF6-80 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Juan, Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 20, 2009, at 1230 eastern daylight time, Delta Airlines flight 419, a Boeing 767, N129DL, encountered turbulence while enroute from Atlanta, Georgia, to San Juan, Puerto Rico. The captain stated that preflight information and enroute reports indicated only light chop for the flight and he communicated this to the flight attendants. About 10 minutes before the turbulence encounter, the captain turned on the seat belt sign and made an announcement for the passengers to remain in their seats with the seat belt fastened because they would be deviating around weather ahead. After deviating around the weather and with no weather returns on the radar, the flight encountered turbulence that lasted for about 20 seconds. At the time of the turbulence encounter, the airplane was in cruise at Flight Level 350. One of the flight attendants in the back of the airplane was thrown from her jump seat to the floor and injured. Two doctors and a nurse assisted the injured flight attendant. The flight crew declared an emergency and was given direct routing to San Juan. The injured flight attendant was transported to the hospital, where she was subsequently diagnosed with a fractured femur.
Probable Cause: Inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence while in cruise.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=129DL

Location