Incident Foster Wikner Wicko GM.1 NZ580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65170

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:06:00
Type:Foster Wikner Wicko GM.1
Owner/operator:Communications Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ580
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johnsonville, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Formerly ZK-AGN with the Middle Districts Aero Club, the Wicko was being operated by the RNZAF Communications Flight, Rongotai, at the time of its crash. It struck a radio mast in bad weather and crashed into an orchard. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. NZ Serials: www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwicko.htm
2. https://dingeraviation.net/wiko/wiko.html