Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZK-CSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65171

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Roy Turner Ltd
Registration: ZK-CSS
MSN: 172-58807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tekapo
Destination airport:Fox Glacier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Owner/pilot Roy Turner was touring on holiday with his wife and two young children. The aircraft went missing, last seen heading towards the Mount Cook area. Due to cloud at around 9,000 feet, conditions were unsuitable for VFR across the Southern Alps. I was an eyewitness to this tragedy in the Alps I welcome any inquiries from concerned individuals interested in forming a search party/expedition. Please contact me at email wallycoffey@yahoo.com /

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 123-124. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 83-062