Incident Cessna 172S C-GIST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65176

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Toronto Airways
Registration: C-GIST
MSN: 172S8823
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oshawa Airport (CYOO), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYOO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stopped in front of another aircraft (Wagaero C-GGGJ)during taxying and was struck by the other plane´s propeller. No injuries reported, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2009O0908