Loss of control Accident Northwing Design Apache Sport-B N600GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65185

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Northwing Design Apache Sport-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600GB
MSN: 36240
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredricksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that they heard the aircraft either "flutter" or "sputter" before impacting the ground. An on-site examination revealed that all structural airframe and engine components were found with the wreckage; however, an orange fabric wing piece was located about quarter mile from the main wreckage. It was also observed that a wire support cable was found disconnected; however, no determination could be made regarding whether the cable was disconnected prior to the impact. Terrain and aircraft damage were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in a nose-low attitude. A reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location