Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 HB-3357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65188

Date:Sunday 24 May 2009
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Lenzburg
Registration: HB-3357
MSN: 8447
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birrfeld (LSZF) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Destination airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider fell over to the right and crashed nose-down from a height of 40m during a winch start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3357.pdf