Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3229Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65191

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3229Y
MSN: 18254229
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4756 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, IN (90IN)
Destination airport:Martinsville, IN (90IN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing at a private airport, the pilot "landed long to avoid [a] dip in the field..." With the flaps positioned at 30 degrees, the airplane landed on the grass runway (2,000 feet long by 90 feet wide). The pilot felt that the airspeed was too fast to stop and he aborted the landing and attempted to execute a go-around. He retracted the flaps and applied full engine power. He "jumped the airplane off the grass" and tried to get the airplane to clear power lines. The airplane stalled and the left wing impacted another set of power lines. The airplane impacted several vehicles in a used car parking lot and came to rest on top of three vehicles. The pilot sustained serious injuries; the passenger and a person on the ground sustained minor injuries. The pilot indicated that he should have touched down sooner "or make [the] go-around decision if that is not possible on short fields like this one..."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing and his delay in initiating a successful go-around, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location