Incident Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65198

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2009
Time:6
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Virgin Blue
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:yssy
Destination airport:ool
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A domestic Virgin Blue flight from Sydney airport to the Gold Coast airport, was diverted to Brisbane Airport after a tyre burst on takeoff. The tyre was replaced on the taxi way after landing and the plane taxied to the terminal with no further issues.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/couriermail/story/0,27574,25541047-3102,00.html
http://www.news.com.au/travel/story/0,28318,25545075-5014090,00.html