Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65213

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2009
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luni village in Mordijoshyan, near Jodhpur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near Jodhpur AFS for unknown reasons. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/world/20090527/155103149.html
http://www.geo.tv/5-27-2009/42926.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2009&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2009006
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm