Accident Enstrom 480B N878EE, 28 May 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65252

Date:28-MAY-2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N878EE
MSN: 5122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Guaymate, La Romana province -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bavaro, Punta Cana
Destination airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr.Joaquín Balaguer Airport, Dominican Republic
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter which took off from Bavaro, Punta Cana and headed to the Isabela terminal at Higüero Santo Domingo, crashed, killing one occupant.
The victim of the private registry aircraft which crashed at the Batey Lechuga, near the town Guaymate, La Romana province is the pilot Miguel Perez, who several years ago flew for the politician Amable Aristy.

Cause (from the final report).
The captain left the aircraft while it was still running for causes that could not be determined, and in the attempt was impacted by the blades of the main rotor, causing multiple dismemberments that caused his death, and the aircraft was totally destroyed by the impact and the post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2009/5/28/Helicopter-crashes-in-Dominican-sugarcane-field-2-die-Update-2/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N878EE.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/05/queda-de-helicoptero-mata-2-na.html
http://www.7dias.com.do/app/article.aspx/?id=52197

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: