Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II G-CLPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65253

Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:MCP (Poole) Ltd.
Registration: G-CLPR
MSN: 12675
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on a concrete apron in front of some hangars. As the helicopter descended from a low hover, it was seen to rock from left to right and then to rotate quickly to the left. It lifted slightly in a nose-low, right skid-low attitude and then rolled over onto its right side. As parts of the rotor blades broke up, a piece of debris was flung across the apron and seriously injured a workman approximately 200 feet away. He was taken to St Richard's Hospital in Chichester. One person was treated by ambulance crews at the scene.

The injured 21-year old electrician later opened a legal process seeking damages after being struck by flying debris from the crashing Robinson R44. As a result, Sebastian Ward had his leg amputated below the knee. Mr ward was installing wiring on a new hangar at Goodwood aerodrome when R44 Clipper G-CLPR crashed and he was hit by flying debris from 200 feet away.

Mr Ward is seeking damages of more than £300,000 from helicopter pilot Michael Pascal and his company MCP (Poole) Ltd after the accident on May 28 2009. He will need prosthetics for the rest of his life and is registered disabled. The R44 was re-registered in the USA on 31 January 2010, where it is now registered N396KT to Air Transport of Phoenix, Arizona.

In a High Court writ Mr Ward says Mr Pascal was negligent by crashing the helicopter during landing, losing control of the machine and allowing the rotor blade to smash and strike him. He also accuses the company of negligence, with the writ saying that the firm was liable for Mr Pascal’s actions and allowed him to fly when he was not experienced enough.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/05/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaafed915d1371000019/Robinson_R44_Clipper_II__G-CLPR_10-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1189272/Airfield-worker-seriously-injured-blade-snaps-helicopter-crash.html?ITO=1490
4. http://helihub.com/2011/07/26/uk-victim-of-helicopter-debris-sues-for-damages/
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/375512-bystander-injured-goodwood-crash.html
6. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/4403766.print/
7. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/9133218.Helicopter_victim_in_battle_for_damages/
8. https://www.chichester.co.uk/news/helicopter-crash-at-goodwood-aerodrome-1-1512034
9. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/sussex/8072428.stm