Accident Kubicek BB85Z Hot Air Balloon TC-BKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65262

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB85Z Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration: TC-BKS
MSN: 585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Nevsehir province, Cappadocia region -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Avanos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with second balloon at a height of 400 metres during climb after lift off. Balloon descended rapidly to the ground, causing one dead and injuries to others occupants. No details on second balloon.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/8073317.stm
https://www.avionews.com//item/1105190