Incident Cessna 172G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65279

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oshawa, ON (CYOO) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshawa, ON (CYOO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private registered Cessna 172 departed from a private strip and had a total engine failure at low altitude. Aircraft crashed through power lines and flipped over on impact near Cold Springs Camp Road, 12 km east of highway 35/115 off County Road 9. Aircraft was destroyed, pilot had minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009O0946