Wirestrike Accident Storch Aviation Australia Storch SS-Mk 4 N2898J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65283

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:08:55
Type:Storch Aviation Australia Storch SS-Mk 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2898J
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:323 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power IO-360-B2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 12, near Calf Creek Campground. Near Boulder, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, UT (PVT)
Destination airport:Boulder, UT (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident flight, the pilot flew with a passenger in the airplane on a sightseeing trip. The flight included low altitude maneuvers, to include low altitude flights into canyons. Photographs provided by the passenger revealed that the airplane was flown at low altitude through the canyons, and very close to the canyon walls. The pilot then landed and disembarked the passenger. Shortly thereafter, the pilot departed with another passenger onboard in the direction of the accident site. Witnesses observed the airplane flying low within a canyon shortly before a power failure occurred in the local town. Damage to the airplane revealed that the left wing struck the power transmission lines. The witness statements, damage sustained by the wing, and the position of the airplane after the accident, indicated that the pilot most likely turned left into an adjacent canyon from the one he was in and immediately into the path of the power lines.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location