Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2872X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65297

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2872X
MSN: 17700272
Total airframe hrs:1956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rosharon, TX (TE88)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a telephone conversation with the pilot, prior to departure he had "four inches of fuel on his fuel stick" which equated to eight gallons of fuel on his fuel reference chart. He intended to fly for thirty minutes. At the time of the accident the pilot estimated that he had thirty minutes or four gallons of fuel remaining. He was cleared for landing when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. During the forced landing the airplane struck a telephone pole resulting in substantial damage to the right wing; the wing spar and ribs were bent. An examination of both fuel tanks, conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed less than a quart of fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. According to the fuel consumption charts located in the pilot operating handbook for a Cessna 177, the flight as planned would have required between six and eight gallons of fuel. According to the handbook, there is one gallon of unusable fuel in this airplane.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location