Accident Cessna 150M N7614U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65298

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7614U
MSN: 15077768
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip on Zebulon Road, Zebulon, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apex, NC (NC81)
Destination airport:Zebulon, NC (51NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing he “experienced a prodigious bounce” and lost control. During the landing sequence the airplane landed hard, which resulted in the collapse of the main landing gear, damage to the fuselage, propeller, and wing. He reported the wind as calm at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2, http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7614U

Location