Accident Sukhoi Su-17UM -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65307

Date:Monday 1 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17UM
Owner/operator:846 OMShAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaliningrad Chkalovsk
Destination airport:Kaliningrad Chkalovsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 01 June 1987 during training flight, Su-17UM of 846 OMShAP crashed into Baltic Sea.
Lt Vladimir Vyacheslavovich Khalturin and Instructor Pilot Captain P.V. Kovalev were killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaliningrad_Chkalovsk
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/1069.php