ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6531
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 26 August 1971 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N6381E |
MSN: | 46481 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Julian, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit tree in canyon. Pilot blood alcohol level .07pct. Crash caused forest fire.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX72AL016 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB