Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N381SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65348

Date:Friday 14 October 2005
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N381SL
MSN: 3603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying about 1200 feet above the ground when the glider lost thermal lift. He made a 270-degree turn towards an open area for an emergency landing. As the glider approached the emergency landing area, it was too high for a landing and was losing airspeed. The pilot then turn towards another field and said that he misjudged the distance to that landing area. As the pilot continued to maneuver for an emergency landing, the right wing tip collided with a guy wire on a power pole. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and failure to maintain a visual look out during a forced landing resulting in an in flight collision with a guy wire and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051031X01758&key=1

Location