Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N153PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65358

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153PS
MSN: 17-10-025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardwick, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after about 2 hours of ridgeline flying, and during the return leg to the departure airport, he attempted to cross a valley were he encountered "strong turbulent air pushing the glider down." The pilot was able to transition through the valley but was unable to find any "substantial lift" on the opposite side. Unable to locate a suitable forced landing area, the pilot performed a forced landing into trees.
Probable Cause: A loss of lift which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060404X00390&key=1

Location