Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9451T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65366

Date:Monday 1 June 2009
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Georgetown Wings Inc.
Registration: N9451T
MSN: 38-78A0104
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mills County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown
Destination airport:KBWD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a field due to engine failure. Occupants unharmed and damage minimal.

Sources:

http://www.reporternews.com/news/2009/jun/03/all-in-a-days-work/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1989 N9451T Private 0 Timmonsville, SC sub