Wirestrike Accident Bell 430 B-55531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65370

Date:Monday 8 May 2000
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:Daily Air Corp.
Registration: B-55531
MSN: 49015
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chiu An Farm, Tai Chung County -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ching Shan
Destination airport:Chiu An Farm, Tai Chung County
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Overturned into water during attempted emergency landing on river bank following wire strike on approach over Da Jia River while operating between two power stations. All persons on board were injured in the accident, one severely wounded and hospitalized after evacuating from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 2001
WAAS
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21132&key=1
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docaccident.aspx?uid=344&pid=296&acd_no=107