Accident North American Harvard Mark II NZ964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65408

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ964
MSN: 66-2777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ 964 took off from Woodbourne for a training flight in the Lower Wairau Valley and never returned.
Missing without trace. It is believed to be somewhere in the Mount Richmond or Molesworth area.
Leading Aircraftman John Ronald Scott Orbell R.I.P.

Sources:

Official Court of Enquiry documents.