Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-PSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65426

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:IDW Khaya Distributors CC
Registration: ZS-PSH
MSN: 28-7325422
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krugersdorp Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKR (Krugersdorp)
Destination airport:FAKR (Krugersdorp)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to get airborne from Runway 08 and collided head on with a Ford Ranger double-cab pick-up travelling on a road 200m beyond and below the end of the runway. The aircraft then caught fire. The passenger was able to exit the plane on his own, but the pilot who had suffered head injuries was unconscious and still strapped in. Some young men in the vicinity who were having free boarding lessons came to the assistance of the pilot and managed to extricate him from the wreck before the fire took hold. The pilot was transported to Netcare Olivedale Clinic for treatment while the passenger was taken to the Netcare Krugersdorp Private Hospital, where he is recovering. The two women in the Ford Ranger and a man on the back were not injured, but were somewhat shocked by the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/ZS-PSH.html
1. A Day I Won't Forget
2. Krugersdorp Plane Crash
3. Plane Crashes into Bakkie (Pick-up truck)
4. 'Ons dog nou sterf ons'

Images:

Krugersdorp, June 7, 2009

Krugersdorp June 7, 2009

Krugersdorp, June 7, 2009

This pic comes from a swedish newspaper called Aftonbladet (www.aftonbladet.se) and shows both the car and aircraft.