This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUN-2009 |
Time: | 20:20 |
Type: | Boeing 767-300 |
Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | nr Taiwan Taoyuan Airport, Taipei -
Taiwan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Osaka-Kansai Airport |
Destination airport: | Taoyuan Airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight 653, Boeing 767-300 aircraft departed from Osaka, Japan on June 6, 2009, encountered cabin fire at passenger seat 47C after cabin crew's 10,000ft safety check during descent into Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport about 20:23(LT). The fire was extinguished by cabin crew immediately. JAL653 pilot called ATC to declare emergency landing at 20:26(LT). The airport fire engines and associated ambulances were informed and standing by at the side of runway. The aircraft landed safely without substantial damage and no passenger injured. A burned lighter has been found in the nook between the seat belt root lock and the seat cushion later on the investigation.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/dy/national/20090609TDY02304.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120220042644/http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=172