Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II VH-JTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65457

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Dream World
Registration: VH-JTI
MSN: 771
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dream World Theme park Coomera Qld -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dreamworld
Destination airport:Dreamworld
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the engine failed. The aircraft impacted the ground (a carpark0 and rolled over.
Two passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25615768-5005961,00.html
https://www.watoday.com.au/national/pilot-praised-for-crash-landing-chopper-at-theme-park-20090610-c3iu.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20090716233647/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2009/AAIR/aair200903324.aspx