Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N46009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65458

Date:Sunday 4 November 2007
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Nutmeg Soaring Association
Registration: N46009
MSN: 3830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windham, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freehold, NY (1I5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both pilots were alternating flying duties in a Burkhart Grob G 103 Twin II glider. They had been soaring along a ridge for approximately 1 hour in non-turbulent wind. The rear seat pilot was flying on the upwind side of the ridge, about 500 feet above the summit, when a gust of wind suddenly forced the glider to the downwind side of the ridge, about 25 feet below the summit. The glider then impacted trees, sustained substantial damage, and both pilots were seriously injured. The reported wind at an airport about 25 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was 270 degrees at 6 knots. Examination of the glider did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilots report any.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with a wind gust while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071209X01915&key=1

Location