Accident SZD-51-1 Junior N751MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65460

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Memphis Soaring Society
Registration: N751MS
MSN: 511.A.03.004
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherry Valley, AR (4AR5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a glider flight of approximately one hour, the 4,674-hour commercial pilot was on final approach to land to the 3,638-foot long by 300-foot wide grass/turf runway. While on short final, the single-seat composite glider encountered "severe sink" and the left wingtip impacted a tree. The glider "cartwheeled" and came to rest in the upright position on the approach end of the runway 25. The pilot was extricated by rescue personal, who later reported his injuries as minor. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the airplane's flight controls. The pilot reported having accumulated 10 hours in the same make and model, with a total of 31.6 hours in gliders. The reported wind at the nearest airport with a weather reporting station, located about 35 nautical miles north of the accident site, were reported from 220 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot recommended that glider pilots use an "aim point" at least 800 feet further down the runway when landing in the future.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while on final to approach to landing. A contributing factor was the loss of thermal lift on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060608X00716&key=1

Location