Runway excursion Accident Meyers OTW-145 N34335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65467

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:18:55
Type:Meyers OTW-145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34335
MSN: 80
Engine model:Warner 165D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell Airport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duncan, OK (DUC)
Destination airport:Big Springs, TX (BPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a visual approach and landing when he felt a burst of wind, which pushed the tail to the left. The pilot compensated with left brake and left rudder, but did not prevent the airplane from exiting the runway. The pilot applied both brakes to slow the airplane and the airplane pulled to the right into a ditch, damaging the airplane frame near the firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location