Accident Cessna 172M N1527V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6547

Date:Monday 19 February 1979
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Central Aviation
Registration: N1527V
MSN: 17263646
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mt Baldy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ontario wx.Operator reported flight as instructional.Hit mtn 7300ft msl. Norman Ollestad(11) survived.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB