Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-LAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65471

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:IberWorld
Registration: EC-LAJ
MSN: 3889
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:lpa
Destination airport:osl
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberworld flight 6201 took of from Gando at 08.05 with 180 passengers and 9 crew. Pilot reported technical error during takeoff. The plane returned after 10 minutes and landed safely at LPA.
Several of the passengers reported hearing explosions and seeing flames coming out of one of the engines.

Sources:

https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/nordmenn-fryktet-for-livet-i-flydrama-pa-gran-canaria/65228350
https://www.canarias7.es/hemeroteca/aterriza_de_emergencia_al_romper_un_motor_a_los_5_minutos_de_despegar_de_gran_canaria-FGCSN131895 photo from the plane in the tarmac(canaries 7)