Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65489

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ766
MSN: 82947/DHNZ16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mosgiel, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuselage built at Hatfield and shipped to New Zealand, unassembled & without engine. (Hence no former RAF serials allocated). Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials with "local" contruction number DHNZ16. (Hence two MSNs - Original British construction number 82947 and "local" DH New Zealand MSN DHNZ16). BOC at Unit 18, Rongotai, 20 September 1940. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri October 1940 to February 1942.

Crashed near Taieri at noon on 16 February 1942 while operating with No.1 EFTS. The aircraft entered a spin at 4,000 feet and completed 11 turns before crashing into trees. It is thought that the foot of one of the crew was jammed under a rudder pedal causing the loss of control. One crew member killed, one seriously injured.
Crew of Tiger Moth NZ766:
P/O (NZ.404387) Hugh Maxwell McGILL (Instructor Pilot) RNZAF - killed in service
LAC G ROGERS (Pupil Pilot u/t) RNZAF - survived with serious injuries

The reported crash location of Mosgiel is an urban satellite of Dunedin in Otago, New Zealand, fifteen kilometres west of the city's centre. Tiger Moth NZ766 was written off the books at Taieri on 6 May 1942.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25385-1942-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page21&highlight=McGILL&p=147898#post147898
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2921250/HUGH%20MAXWELL%20McGILL/
8. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/hugh-maxwell-mcgill
9. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29379
10. https://www.geni.com/people/Hugh-McGill/6000000041308206545
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mosgiel
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taieri_Aerodrome