Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65490

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ967
MSN: 66-2780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omaka Valley, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard NZ967 was making a diving turn at low level when the starboard wing separated. 17/02/1942
The Harvard crashed upside down, killing both occupants.
Crew:
F/O John Ferguson (pilot instr.) RNZAF - killed
LAC Allen Hanson (pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

NZ Serials.