Accident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65500

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3050
MSN: 21546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Kukum Field, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kukum, Guadalcanal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed night flying.
NZ3050 suffered an engine failure and fire just after taking off and crashed in the sea.
Sergeant Frederick Manz R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials