Accident Agusta A109E Power N606SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65505

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:New Mexico State Police
Registration: N606SP
MSN: 11209
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:P&W Canada PW206C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 9, 2009, about 2135 mountain daylight time, an Agusta A109E helicopter, N606SP, impacted terrain following visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions near Santa Fe, New Mexico. The commercial pilot and one passenger were fatally injured; a highway patrol officer who was acting as a spotter during the accident flight was seriously injured. The entire aircraft was substantially damaged. The helicopter was registered to the New Mexico Department of Public Safety and operated by the New Mexico State Police (NMSP) on a public search and rescue mission to find a hiker who had become lost in the Pecos Wilderness Area about 20 miles northeast of Santa Fe and was feeling very cold.
The helicopter departed its home base at Santa Fe Municipal Airport, Santa Fe, New Mexico, about 18:50 in visual meteorological conditions; instrument meteorological conditions prevailed when the helicopter departed the remote landing site about 21:32.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot’s decision to take off from a remote, mountainous landing site in dark (moonless) night, windy, instrument meteorological conditions.
Contributing to the accident were an organizational culture that prioritized mission execution over aviation safety and the pilot’s fatigue, self-induced pressure to conduct the flight, and situational stress. Also contributing to the accident were deficiencies in the NMSP aviation section’s safety-related policies, including lack of a requirement for a risk assessment at any point during the mission; inadequate pilot staffing; lack of an effective fatigue management program for pilots; and inadequate procedures and equipment to ensure effect

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09PA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ntsb-going-beyond-helicopter-safety/

Location

Images:

Media: