Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65518

Date:Friday 7 February 1941
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ717
MSN: 3640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taieri AFB, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, New Zealand (NZTI)
Narrative:
Built at Hatfield. Issued with UK C of A number 6142 on 30.11.37 and imported into New Zealand for the Western Federated Flying Club. Issued with New Zealand Certificate of Registration on 17.2.38 and registered as ZK-AGA. New Plymouth (based Wanganui); owners renamed Wanganui Aero Club 12.38

Impressed into the RNZAF on 25.11.39 for a cost of £1,100. With No.1 EFTS Taieri 1939-1941. Collided with Tiger Moth NZ873 at 300 feet in the landing circuit over RNZAF Taieri, 5 km west of Dunedin, New Zealand at 07:30 hours on 7.2.41. Pilot of Tiger Moth NZ717 killed when the aircraft dived into the ground. Both crew of Tiger Moth NZ873 survived with injuries. The accident was caused by the position of the sun relative to the horizon shining directly into the eyes of both pilots.

Pilot of Tiger Moth NZ717:
LAC (NZ404869) Desmond Thomas Francis HANRAHAN (Pilot u/t) RNZAF- killed in service 7.2.41, buried at Ashburton Cemetery, Ashburton, New Zealand

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/4005406/DESMOND%20THOMAS%20FRANCIS%20HANRAHAN/
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56119-zk-aga-1
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taieri_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1962 ZK-AGA INCORRECT REGO 0 Thames, Waikato unk