Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NZ1226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65528

Date:Thursday 20 November 1941
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1226
MSN: 2606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB, Blenheim, Marlborough
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II N4682: Built by de Havilland Ltd, Hatfield, England. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 24 April 1940. Assigned RNZAF Serial NZ1226. Issued to No.2 SFTS, Woodbourne.

Written off (destroyed) 20 November 1941: The pilot was engaged in a night training flight. Shortly after take off from Woodbourne Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion at Goultier Hill, some 3 miles (5 km) from the airfield. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Oxford NZ1226:
L/AC Felix Ulenberg, pilot - killed

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-woodbourne-afb-1-killed-2/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/miscairdeaths.html
4. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/felix-patrick-ulenberg