Mid-air collision Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65533

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ839
MSN: DHNZ89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harris Field, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ89: Built at Rongotai from 100% local components. BOC Unit 18 Rongotai 5 September 1941. With No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai 10.41. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1942.

On 27 July 1942, two Tiger Moths, NZ1429 and NZ839, collided in the air at Harris Field, near Harewood, and crashed. Of the crews of both aircraft, the pilot of Tiger Moth NZ839 (flying solo) survived, albeit with serious injuries. Both of the crew of Tiger Moth NZ1429 were also killed. A contemporary local newspaper report (Evening Star, Issue 24258, 28 July 1942, Page 2) stated the following:

"TWO MEN KILLED - THIRD SERIOUSLY INJURED (P.A.)
WELLINGTON. July 27.
Two members of the R.N.Z.A.F, lost their lives and a third received serious injuries in an aircraft collision in the South Island this morning. The personnel concerned were:— Blair, Flying-officer Kenneth Sinclair R.N.Z.A.F., killed; wife, Mrs O, M. Blair, Wellington. Keat. Leading - Aircraftman Leonard Matthew, killed; wife, Mrs I. J. Keat, Rotorua. Knight, Leading Aircraftman Robert Baines, seriously injured;-father, Mr H. Knight, Waiuku. Flying-officer Blair, who was an instructor, saved his life by a parachute jump last September, when the wing of his aircraft collapsed. He was 28 years of age, and was a nephew of Mr Justice Blair. Before joining the Royal New Zealand Air Force about two years ago he was a judge’s associate."

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ839:
Leading Aircraftman R. Knight, RNZAF (Pupil Pilot u/t) - survived but seriously injured (He was later killed on the 9th of February 1945 while flying with 630 Sqn RAF).

Written off the books at RNZAF Rongotai 20 August 1942

Sources:

1. For Your Tomorrow Vol 1 (1915 to 1942) By Errol W. Martyn - 1 July 1942 to 31 Dec 1942 (Part B)
2. Evening Star, Issue 24258, 28 July 1942, Page 2
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25385-1942-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page21&p=147906#post147906
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/293789