Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ1221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65535

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1221
MSN: 2599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I N4654. Built by de Havilland Ltd, Hatfield, England. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 24 April 1940. Allocated RNZAF Serial NZ1221.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Oxford NZ1303 during a training flight on 3 September 1942 near Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand while being operated by No.1 SFTS. Following the collision, the first aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all three crew on board Oxford NZ1221. Written off books at RNZAF Wigram on 2 October 1942.

Oxford Mk.I NZ1303 (ex-RAF Oxford P8847) landed safely at Wigram, Canterbury; it was repaired and returned to service, being struck off charge on 10 July 1947 (post war)

The file Accidents : Oxford NZ 1221 : Wigram : 3/9/1942 F/O CARSWELL J H M and AC2 MOAR C W has been checked.
There were no fatalities from this incident.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-wigram-afb-3-killed/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm