Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65545

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1943
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3006
MSN: 19666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Narrative:
Caught fire in the air. The P-40 was approaching Ohakea to make an emergency landing owing to a fractured fuel pipe when it caught fire and crashed.
Sgt Ronald Hamilton Bell, RNZAF. R.I.P.

Ex 41-25155 and ET479.

Sources:

NZ Serials